Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

EndureGo is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our Cognito Form platform, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or email to hello@endurego.com.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorized by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorized by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained and for our compliance and record keeping purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

Credit Reporting

If you had engaged an accounting service with us, and did not paid us after the 60 days, and you had failed to respond to us, after we had provided a written notice to inform you that we will report to the credit reporting body, then those outstanding amount will become credit to us, as such, then we may disclose your personal information to, or collect personal information about you from a CRB. This is because CRBs are allowed to handle personal information relating to credit under the Privacy Act and the CR Code.

Notice of Intent to disclose

We will send a written notice (letter) if we plan to disclose your business’ tax debt.

The notice will tell you:

1.     about our intent to report your tax debt information to CRBs

2.     that you meet the criteria for reporting

3.     the information we intend to report to the CRBs

4.     what steps you can take to avoid your debt information being reported

5.     that you have 28 days from receiving the notice to take the necessary action.

For example, we may register with the CRBs any of the following information:

  • Outstanding accounting fee which you owe to us, but did not pay after 60 days, and after our written notice to you to report to credit reporting body
  • if you fail to meet your payment obligations
  • where your arrears are or exceed $150 for 60 days or more
  • a payment default for the arrears or the full amount due if we chose to accelerate the debt

Note: some lenders may refuse you credit if your credit report shows too many enquiries or credit defaults.

Accessing or correcting your personal information or making a privacy complaint

You are able to access or request correction of your private information (including credit-related information) held by us, by sending us a request and proving your identity. You also have rights to make a complaint if you consider that we have not complied with the Privacy Act in relation to this information.

If you want to access your personal data or request a correction, you can contact us at hello@endurego.com. Our team can usually deal with such a request within 14 to 30 days. If for any reason we can’t provide you with access, we will tell you why and attempt to find other ways to help you get access to this information. If we don’t agree that your information needs to be corrected, we will tell you why and what you can do if you are dissatisfied with our response.

 Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

EndureGo will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

A: Suite 18, Level 2, 6 Holden Street Ashfield NSW 2131

Email: hello@endurego.com

T: 1800-841-312